performance | writing | direction

Education

MFA Playwriting, School of the Arts: Columbia University, New York City

BFA Theatre Performance/Playwriting: University of Florida-New World School of the Arts Conservatory, Miami, Florida. With honors

AA Film Directing: Miami Dade College, Miami Florida.

 

PLAYWRITING – Columbia  University

Playwriting through aesthetics/ Playwriting Projects: Charles Mee

Play structure and analysis/Playwriting Projects: Kelly Stuart

Thesis and Professional Development: David Henry Hwang and Chay Yew

American Spectacle: Lynn Nottage

Political Theatre/Dramaturgy: Morgan Jenness

Collaboration Class: Mentored by Ken Rus Schmoll

Adaptation: Process of adapting Henrik Iben’s A Doll’s House

 

New World SAC Master Classes

Excerpt readings and feedback on Blood Bits and Junkyard Food plays: Edward Albee

Writing as a career- longevity for the playwright: Horton Foote

Structure development and performance of solo shows: Julie Harris

Henrik Ibsen’s contribution to the modern drama: Brian Johnston

            Playwriting Levels 1-4 (4 consecutive years)

 

SCREENPLAY– Miami Dade

Level 1: Gary Davis

Level 2: Holly Anderson

New York City Master class on structures within genre: Robert McKee

 

TELEVISON WRITING– Columbia University

Spec Script: Jermone Hairston

Original Pilots: Zakiyyah Alexander

 

ACTING– New World SAC

Workshops: David Mamet, Lee Michael Cohen, Susan Grace Cohen and Julie Harris

Method: William Horn

Uda Hagan/Scene Study: Patrice Bailey

Improvisation/Scene Study: David Kwait

Classical texts and Chekov: Jorge Guerra

Acting-Classical texts: Heath Kelts

Shakespeare and Clowning: Andrew Noble

 

SHAKESPEARE– additional training

Adrian Noble of the Royal Shakespeare Company Columbia University

Peter Craze New World and London East 5 School

Ian Hersey of The Public Theatre Lab New York City Master class

Andrew Goldberg’s Shakespeare Gym, three consecutive years, New York City

(King Lear, Macbeth, Measure for Measure, and numerous scenes/monologues)

 

TV/FILM ACTING: One on One Studios, Actors Alliance, The Network- New York City

Courses with over sixty NYC Casting Directors television/film sides and commercial copy.

 

LABYRINTH THEATRE INTENSIVE- Stephen Adly Guirgis– writing new work, Philip Seymour

Hoffman dramaturgy and performance in Our Town, Maggie Flannigan -scene study

 

MOVEMENT – New World SAC

Laban, Grotowski, Puppetry, Mask: Jorge Guerra

Biomechanics: Matthais Scherwenikas

Butoh Dance:- Helena Thevenot

Alexander Technique: James Franz

Suzuki Technique: Heath Kelts and Siti Company Master class

Experimental Theatre/Movement –Octavio Campos of Pina Bausch Company

 

INDEPENDENT TRAINING

Suzuki Technique: Kameron Steele of Suzuki Company of Toga New York City

Butoh Dance/Ritual Theatre: Vangeline Theatre, Katsura Kan, Minako Seki, Leigh Evans, Helena Thevenot,  Tetsuro Fakuhara, Yumiko Yoshioka, Hiroko and Koichi Tamano, Kudo Taketuru, Kota Yamazaki, Tadashi Endo, Mari Osnani, Atshushi Takenouchi and Daiichiro Yuyama.

Nouveau Clown Movement Master class: Jango Edwards Brick Theatre New York City

Clown Lab NYC: Jef Johnson

 

VOICE– New World SAC

Voice/Diction- several courses: James Randolph

            Dialects-Cicely Berry technique:(British, Southern, Irish, etc: Cynthia Caquelin-Capewell

            Voice/Diction: Patrice Bailey

Singing: Jane Seaman Kate Chadwick NYC Coaching

Voice after Artaud and Grotowski: Jean-Rene Toussaint

 

DIRECTING– Columbia University

Visiting Directors: Anne Bogart

Approaches on Directing: Gregory Mosher

Master class: Julie Taymor

New World School: Directing Stylistically: Jorge Guerra

FILM DIRECTING– Miami Dade College

Film Directing/Film Theory: Ece Karayalcin

Film Production- Camera-Lighting-Editing: Holly Anderson

Film History: Gary Davis

 

HISTORY/THEATRE THEORY– New World SAC

Theatre Theory: Jorge Guerra

Political/Social Movements in Theatre: Roberto Prestigiacomo

Theatre History: Heath Kelts

Columbia: History and Theory of Theatre: Piia J. Mustamaki

 

TECHNICAL– New World SAC

Stage Managing (Provoked Wife), Scenic Artist (Cherry Orchard) mentored by

Alexander Okun, Lighting Design- (Wild Duck)

Lighting Design: Jeff Quinn

Stage Craft: Paul Lancraft